Ceol an Gheimhridh 2023 Munster Final Results
February 26, 2023
Munster Finals of Ceol an Gheimhridh ‘22-‘23
The Munster final of Ceol an Gheimhridh 2023 was held in the Brú Ború Cultural Centre in Cashel Co. Tipperary. There was a great welcome for musicians, singers, dancers and storytellers alike to the beautiful Brú Ború on February 12th. A big thank you to the organizing committee, all the stewards, adjudicators, parents, and branch members that helped out on the day. Congratulations to all participants and prizewinners and especially all our Limerick representatives. Full results as follows:
1Z Wind (Faoi 11)
1st Thea Harvey, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
2nd Padraig Ó Blacúil, CCÉ, CAH
3rd Kate Breathnach, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea
1Y Wind (11-14)
1st Emma Sinéad Ní Choileáin, CCÉ, CAH
2nd Cian Corry, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
3rd Tadgh Griffin, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
2Z Reed (Faoi 11)
1st Seán Angland, CCÉ, Glenflesk
2nd Pádraig Ó Blacúil, CCÉ, CAH
3rd Róisín Dilleen, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield
2Y Reed (11-14)
1st Jack Purcell, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton
2nd Niall Fitzgerald, CCÉ, Caiseal Mumhan
3rd Oisín Ó Conchubhair, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin
3Z String (Faoi 11)
1st Olivia Angland, CCÉ, Glenflesk
2nd Rhys Ó Scanláin, CCÉ, Pheig Uí Riain
3rd Ruth Foley, CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton
3Y String (11-14)
1st Sorcha Ni Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin
2nd Ronan Ó hEidhin, CCÉ, Chronráin
3rd Marcus Ó Murchú, CCÉ, CAH
4Z Amhránaíocht (Faoi 11)
1st Kate Breathnach, CCÉ, Clarecastle/Ballyea
2nd Caitlin Shannon, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
3rd Tommy Ó Deargáin, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh
4Y Amhránaíocht (11-14)
1st Siofra Hogan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
2nd Finín Ó Conaill, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
3rd Seán O Suilleabháin, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
5Z Singing (Faoi 11)
1st Sarah Flaherty, CCÉ, Ballylongford/ Tarbert
2nd Caitlin Shannon, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
3rd Olivia Angland, CCÉ, Glenflesk
5Y Singing (11-14)
1st Aoife Shannon, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
2nd Ava Thornton, CCÉ, Sráid a' Mhuilinn
3rd Siofra Hogan, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
6Z Scéalaíocht (Faoi 11)
1st Áine Déiseach, CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
2nd Tommy Ó Deargáin, CCÉ, Craobh an Ághasaigh
3rd Aisling Ní Cheallacháin, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
6Y Scéalaíocht (11-14)
1st Luisne Déiseach, CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
2nd Áine Ní Dhubhlainn, CCÉ, Craobh Thrá Lí
7Z Storytelling (Faoi 11)
1st Rian Gleeson, CCÉ, Glenflesk
2nd JJ Liston, CCÉ, Leac Snámha
7Y Storytelling (11-14)
1st Katy O' Donovan, CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
2nd Dylan Corry, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
8Z Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (Faoi 11)
1st Áine Déiseach, CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
2nd Rian Gleeson, CCÉ, Glenflesk
3rd Mairéad Ni Dhubhlainn, CCÉ, Craobh Thrá Lí
8Y Dán a Aithris / Recitation of a Poem (11-14)
1st Dylan Corry, CCÉ, Inis Cathaigh Kilrush
2nd Finín Ó Conaill, CCÉ, Lachtaín Naofa
3rd Luisne Déiseach, CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
9Z Duets (Faoi 11)
1st Padraig Ó Blacúil, Tomás Ó Flaithbhearta, CCÉ, CAH
2nd Olivia Angland, Seán Angland, CCÉ, Glenflesk
3rd Líle Ní Bháiréad, Muireann Ní Shúilleabháin, CCÉ, Baile Nuis
9Y Duets (11-14)
1st Jack Dilleen, Róisín Dilleen, CCÉ, Doora-Barefield
2nd Marcus Ó Murchú, Orlaith De Barra, CCÉ, CAH
3rd Rachel Ni Cheallaigh, Sorcha Ni Cheallaigh, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin
10Z Quartette (Faoi 11)
1st CCÉ, CAH. Cathal Ó Ríain, Padraig Ó Blacúil, Ronan Ó Conba, Tomás Ó Flaithbhearta,
2nd CCÉ, Baile Nuis: Jack O Drisceoll, Odhran Mc Carthy, Saoirse Ní Chinnfhaolaidh, Sinead Bradfield,
3rd CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisselton:, Aoibhínn McNamara Moore, Chloe O'Flaherty, Layla Kate Buckley, Ruth Foley
10Y Quartette (11-14)
1st CCÉ, CAH: Brían Ó Maoláin, Emma Sinéad Ní Choileáin, Marcus Ó Murchú, Orlaith De Barra,
2nd CCÉ, Glenflesk: Colleen Angland, Nóirín Healy, Olivia Angland, Seán Angland,
3rd CCÉ, Ballydonoghue Lisseltonm:Grace Foley, Grace Walsh, Jack Purcell, Mary Walsh,
11X Céilí Band (Faoi 14)
1st, CCÉ, Cr. Chronáin
2nd Banna Céilí Cois na Bruiche:, CCÉ, Leac Snámha
3rd, Ballydonoghue Lisselton
12Z Set Dancing - Mixed (Faoi 11)
1st CCÉ, Kilcummin,
2nd CCÉ, Cill Áirne Abbeycross,
1st, CCÉ, Kilcummin,
2nd, É, Cill Áirne Abbeycross, Set
13Z Set Dancing - All Girls (Faoi 11)
1st CCÉ, Cill Áirne Abbeycross, Set
2nd CCCÉ, Kilcummin,
13Y Set Dancing - All Girls (11-14)
1st CCÉ, Kilcummin, Set
2nd CCÉ, Kilcummin, Bonane
14X Set Dancing (Polka/Slide & Jig) - Mixed (Faoi 14)
1st CCÉ, Cill Áirne Abbeycross,
2nd, CCÉ, Kilcummin,
15Z 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 11)
1st CCÉ, Baile Nuis
15Y 8 Hand Céilí Dancing (11-14)
1st CCÉ, Barr na Sráide,
2nd CCÉ, Baile Nuis
16Z 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (Faoi 11)
1st CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
2nd CCÉ, Baile Nuis
3rd, CCÉ, Sliabh Mish,
16Y 4 Hand Céilí Dancing (11-14)
1st CCÉ, Baile Nuis
2nd CCÉ, Cloch na gCoillte
3rd, CCÉ, Barr na Sráide,